Exposé Online banner

Pseudonym

Name
Pseudonym
URL
http://
Email
Phone
Address
Profile
Pseudonym Records is the leading high quality re-issue label for the Benelux market and is active since 1992. Each release is carefully compiled (with bonus tracks) and re-mastered (to ensure the highest possible sound quality) with deluxe packaging consis
Releases on file (7)
Cargo — Cargo Cargo — Cargo
(Pseudonym CDP-1006-DD, 1972/1993, CD)
Finch — Beyond Expression Finch — Beyond Expression
(Pseudonym CDP 1015 DD, 1976/1994, CD)
Drama — Drama Drama — Drama
(Pseudonym CDP-1046, 1972/1997, CD)
Jan Akkerman — Heartware Jan Akkerman — Heartware
(Pseudonym CDP-1057-DD, 1987/1998, CD)
Finch — Stage '76 - The Making of... Galleons of Passion Finch — Stage '76 - The Making of... Galleons of Passion
(Pseudonym CDP-1066-DD, 1999, CD)
Alquin — The Marks Sessions Alquin — The Marks Sessions
(Pseudonym CDP-1109, 1972/2013, 2CD)
Solution — Mythology Solution — Mythology
(Pseudonym CDP-1108, 1978/2013, 3CD)

Latest news

2020-07-22
Tim Smith RIP – Tim Smith, leader of the eccentric band Cardiacs, has died at the ago of 59 after many years of health problems. Cardiacs was known for intense and complicated music that combined punk energy with the rhythmic and harmonic sophistication of progressive rock. » Read more

2020-07-12
Judy Dyble RIP – Singer-songwriter Judy Dyble, who was a founding member of Fairport Convention and one of the distinctive voices of the 60s folk revival in Britain, has died at the age of 71. Her passing came at the end of a long illness, though which she continued to work. » Read more

2020-07-06
Ennio Morricone RIP – Famed composer Ennio Morricone has died at the age of 91. The creator of scores for more than 500 movies, some of his works have become the most recognizable sounds in the history of cinema. His soundtracks for Sergio Leone's Westerns made from 1964 to 1971, are iconic landmarks in film music, but he also composed for dramas, comedies, and other genres. He won the Academy Award for Best Original Score in 2016 for The Hateful Eight. » Read more

2020-06-14
Keith Tippett RIP – One of the giants of British jazz has left us. Keith Graham Tippetts, known professionally as Keith Tippett, died today at the age of 72. His work from the late 60s into the 70s and beyond includes some of the greatest jazz produced in the UK, and stands as an impressive oevre to this day. » Read more

2020-05-15
Phil May of The Pretty Things RIP – We were saddened to learn that Phil May, lead singer and founding member of The Pretty Things, has died at the age of 75. The band's 1968 album S.F. Sorrow is one of the enduring classics of the psychedelic era, and the group existed in various forms until finally retiring in 2018. » Read more


Previously in Exposé...

Mellow Candle - Swaddling Songs – I think this one may have been repressed again, since I have seen many copies poke their heads out recently. This album in my opinion is the pinnacle of English progressive folk a la The Trees,...  (1993) » Read more

Michael Mantler / Edward Gorey - The Hapless Child and Other Inscrutable Stories – It's a rare project that extracts elements of the written word and transfers them eloquently to an audio performance. Composer/trumpet player Michael Mantler's first major success with this...  (2000) » Read more

Robert Fripp - At the End of Time: Churchscapes Live in England & Estonia, 2006 – There is a great volume of music that we can work to comprehend, and there is a more elusive body within the body of music that it is best to apprehend. The first, of course, is a conscious...  (2008) » Read more

Quaser - Out from Quaser – The original lineup of Quaser, a trio led by (then bassist) T. Morita played throughout the late 70s, yet left behind no recorded evidence. With the help of Ain Soph guitarist Yozox, the album Out...  (1996) » Read more

Pattern Is Movement - The (Im)Possibility of Longing & Stowaway – In spite of their obvious resemblance to progressive rock, this Philadelphia band has gone the “math rock” route, and are apparently getting away with it. More power to them –...  (2007) » Read more



Listen & discover



Print issues